SHORTS

FEATURES

 Winner
"Elevated Remedies"
Best Film

"TEN"

"Glazed"

"DPD Echo One"

"Elevated Memories"

"Little Church'

"Mel"

"Deadbolt"

"After Ashes"

Winner
"Elevated Remedies"
Andre Ray 
Best Director

'Glazed"

Micheal Castalaz

"DPD Echo One" 

Joe Malouf

"Deadbolt"

 Micheal McCallum

 

"Little Chruch"

 Zachary Cunningham

"Elevated Remedies"

 Andre Ray

"A Week Ago"

Kamal Smith

"Ten" 

Melissa Talbot

"Sincerely" 

Beasy Jones

Winner 
"Little Church"
Evan Franklin
Best Actor

"Glazed"

 Flex

"Elevated Remedies"  Mark Rodriguez

"Little Church"

 Evan Franklin

"Ever After"

 Mason Heidger

"Dinner At 8"

Dez Cortez

"Sincerely" 

 Kamal Smith

Winner
"Sincerely" 
Tory Monay
Best Actress 

"Knock Knock"

 Shelitta Boxey

"Mel"

 Malicia Govich

"After Ashes"

Miranda Moffatt

"Ever After"

Callie Bussel

"Dinner at 8"

Kieona Smith

"Sincerely"

Tory Monay

"The Breaking

Wheel"

 Danica O'niell

Winner
"Elevated Remedies"
Paris Jones
Best Supporting Actor

"A Week Ago"

T. Rich

"Elevated Remedies" 

Paris Jones

"Little Church"

Marcus Woods

"Sincerely"

Kamal Smith

Winner
Istvan Lattang
"DPD Echo One"
Best Cinematography

"TEN" 

Julian Washington

"Glazed" 

Micheal Castalaz

 

"DPD Echo One"

Istvan Lettang

"

"Elevated Remedies"

Craig Hammer

 

"Little Church" 

Jeremy Brockman

 

"Deadbolt" 

Andrew Tebuea

"After Ashes"

Firas Allouch

"Sincerly"  

Beasy Jones

 

"The Breaking Wheel"

Scott Baisden

 

"Knock Knock"

Gideyon Yider

Winner
"Knock Knock"
Best Lighting

"Little Church"

"Poor Lil Witch Girl"

"Elevated Remedies"

"DPD Echo One"

"Glazed"

"Sincerely"

"Knock Knock"

Winner 
Kennikki Jones
"Knock Knock"
Best Sound Design

"After Ashes"

"Little Church"

"Breaking Wheel"

"Mel"

"DPD Echo One"

"Glazed"

"Knock Knock"

Winner
Terry King
"Little Church"
Best Editing

"TEN"

"Little Church"

"Mel"

"Glazed"

"Elevated Memories"

"Breaking Wheel"

"Knock Knock"

Winner
"Mel"
Score

"After Ashes"

"Little Church"

"Breaking Wheel"

"Mel"

"Glazed"

"Sincerly"

"Knock Knock"

Winner
"After Ashes"
Best Set Design

"After Ashes"

"Little Church"

"Breaking Wheel"

"Mel"

"Glazed"

"Sincerly"

"Knock Knock"

Winner
"Elevated Remedies"
Best Screenplay

"Ever After"

"Glazed"

"DPD Echo One"

"Elevated Remedies"

"Knock Knock"

"Recurrent"

"After Ashes"

"Dinner At 8"

"Foreword"

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Best Film 

The Last Words Project

Weight

Halt

Sincerely Brenda

Stay

Circumstances

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Alex Gasparetto
Best Cinematography

Halt- Roe Dayzon

 

Sincerely Brenda - Alex Gasparetto

 

Weight - Beasy Jones

The Last Words Project - Ant Green

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Kenneth Nelson Jr.
Best Director

The Last Words Project - Anthony Green

Weight- Beasy Jones

Halt - Jezar Riches

Sincerely Brenda - Kenneth Nelson Jr.

Dagram - Will Lewis

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Sean-Vaughn
Best Actor

Sincerely Brenda - Rico Bruce Wade

Sincerely Brenda -leonydus Johnson

Stay - Brad Ben

Weight - Tristan Fazakes

Winner
Halt
Tiffanie Damier
Best Actress

Weight - Tory Monay

Halt - Tiffanie Damier

Last Word

Through The Course Of A Day - Zahirah Muhammad

The Last Words Project - Miranda Jones

Winner
Halt 
Chazmar Hall
Best  Actor

Halt - Chazmarr Hall

DAgram - Josh Adams

Sincerely Brenda - Sean Vaughn

The Last Words Project - Gary Everette

Thru The Course of A Day - Nigel Morris

Halt - Bob Lance Ford

Stay - James Dee

Winner
Halt
Best Screenplay

Halt

Sincerely Brenda

Weight

Halt 

U.S.E

Circumstances

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Kenneth Nelson Jr.
Best Editing 

Sincerely Brenda

Weight

Halt

U.S.E

Circumstance

Winner
Sincerely Brenda
Best Lighting

Weight

Sincerely Brenda

Halt

Winner
Weight
Best Original Score

The Last Words Project

Weight

Halt

Sincerely Brenda

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary

Paradise Boogie

Match

Incentive No More

After I'm Gone

13 One

Best Web Series

The Awakening

Surmonts Vision

The Living Room

E'TTN Good

Winner
Paradise Boogie
Winner
"Therians: The Awakening"
SUBSCRIBE FOR EMAILS

2020 Detroit FIlmmaker Awards